Download CV as a PDF (89KB)

Selected C.V since 2005

Founded in 1997 www.semiconductorfilms.com
All works distributed by The Lux + selected works with Video Data Bank.

Selected Solo Exhibitions

2014 Cosmos, Jerwood Open Forest, Alice Holt Forest, UK
2013 Let There Be Light, House of Electronic Arts, Basel, Switzerland
2011 Worlds in the Making, FACT, Liverpool, UK
2011 Solar Systems, Phoenix Brighton, UK
2011 Semiconductor, Nuit Blanche, Paris, France
2010 Semiconductor, Institute of Modern Art, Brisbane, Australia
2010 Heliocentric, Northern Gallery for Contemporary Art, Sunderland, UK
2009 Magnetic Movie, Exploratorium, San Francisco, USA
2008 Magnetic Movie, Hirshhorn Museum, Smithsonian Institute, Washington, USA

Selected Group Exhibitions

2014 Da Vinci: Shaping the Future, ArtScience Museum, Singapore
2014 Jerwood Open Forest, Jerwood Space, London
2014 Vertigo, SIM Gallery, Curitiba, Brazil
2013 Galápagos, CAM, Lisbon
2013 Radical Fictions, 4th Exhibition of Digital Art, Instituto Tomie Ohtake, São Paulo, Brazil
2013 Space Odyssey 2.0, Z33 House for Contemporary Art, Hasselt, Belgium
2013 The Dark Universe, Sonic Acts Festival, New Arts Space, Amsterdam
2012 Field Conditions, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco, USA
2012 Digital Crystal: Swarovski at the Design Museum, Design Museum, London
2012 Is this Thing On?, Contemporary Art Center (CAC), Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
2012 Visualizing Sound, Laboral, Gijon, Spain
2012 Galapagos, The Fruitmarket Gallery, Edinburgh, UK
2011 Watch Me Move, Barbican, London, UK
2011 Wild SkyEdith Russ Haus Fur Media Kunst, Oldenburg, Germany
2011 Invisible Fields, Arts Santa Monica, Barcelona
2011 Star Voyager: Exploring Space on Screen, Australian Centre for the Moving Image, Melbourne, Australia
2011 L’Objet Photographique, une Invention PermanenteMaison Europeenne de la Photographie, Paris, France
2010 Black Rain, RIXC Gallery, Riga, Latvia
2010 Into the Great Wide Open, Vlieland, Netherlands.
2009 Earth: Art of a changing world, Royal Academy of Arts, London, UK
2009 Fuzzy Electronics (+Magnetics), Netwerk Gallery, Aalst, Belgium 

Selected Solo screenings

2012 Imagine Science Festival, Dublin, Ireland
2012 Aurora Picture Show, Houston, USA
2011 Vienna Independent Shorts, Austria, International Tribute Guests
2011 OFNI Film Festival, Poitiers, France
2010 San Francisco International Animation Festival, USA. Semiconductor retrospective+ performance
2010 Atopia, Oslo, Norway
2009 Animasivo, 25th Festival of Mexico, Mexico City
2008 Chicago Art Institute, USA

Selected Group screenings

2014 Carroll/ Fletcher On Screen in association with Animate Projects, UK
2014 Assembly: A Survey of Recent Artist’s Film and Video in Britain 2008-2013, Tate Britain, UK
2013 Winterhur International Film Festival, Zurich, Switzerland
2013 Ann Arbor Film Festival, USA
2013 7th Recontres Internationales Sciences et Cinemas, Marseille, France
2013 London International Animation Festival, London, UK
2012 41st International Film Festival Rotterdam, Netherlands
2012 Animafest, Zagreb
2012 Curtas Vila Do Conde, Portugal
2012 Ottawa International Animation Festival, Canada
2012 New York Film Festival: Views from the Avant Garde, New York, USA
2012 Melbourne International Animation Festival, Australia
2012 Hamburg International Short Film Festival, Germany
2012 European Media Art Festival, Osnabrueck, Germany
2012 San Francisco International Film Festival, USA
2011 11th Seoul International New Media Festival, Korea
2010 27th Kassel Documentary Film and Video Festival, Germany
2010 Venice Film Festival (Orizzonti section), Venice, Italy
2010 In the Shadow of the Sun, BFI, Southbank, London
2009 Sundance Film Festival, USA
2009 13th Media Art Biennale WRO 09, Wroclaw Poland
2009 Cannes Film Festival, British Council
2009 31st Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival, France
2009 21st Onion City Experimental Film and Video Festival, Chicago, USA
2008 Melbourne International Film Festival
2008 Edinburgh Film Festival, Edinburgh, Scotland
2008 Los Angeles Film Festival, Los Angeles, USA
2008 Annecy International Animated Film Festival, Annecy, France
2008 British Animation Awards, London (Awarded Best Film at the Cutting Edge)  

Selected Residencies/Fellowships

(ongoing since 2009) Exploratorium, San Francisco, USA
2010 Smithsonian Artist Research Fellowship, Mineral Sciences Laboratory, Smithsonian Institution National Museum of Natural History, Washington DC, USA (3 months)
2010 Gulbenkian Galapagos Artists Residency (2 months)
2005/6 ACE International Fellowship: Art and Space Science at UC Berkeley Space Sciences Lab, USA (6 months)

Selected Commissions / Awards / Collections

2014 ArtScience Museum, Singapore
2014 Jerwood Open Forest Commission, UK (producing first public sculptural work)
2014 Chichester Festival Theatre, UK
2013 Best Short Film Award, International Science and Film Festival, Marseilles, France
2013 Swarovski Commission
2012 Samsung Art + Prize Award
2012 Golden Gate Award for New Visions at San Francisco International Film Festival
2012 Art and Science Award at Ann Arbor Film Festival
2012 ACE Lottery Award
2011 Arts Santa Monica and Lighthouse co-commission. Supported by British Council
2011 FACT and Jacqui Davies co-commission
2009 Awarded the Nature Scientific Merit award for Magnetic Movie at Imagine Science Film Festival, New York
2009 ACE Lottery Award
2011 Arts Santa Monica and Lighthouse co-commission. Supported by British Council
2011 FACT and Jacqui Davies co-commission
2009 Awarded the Nature Scientific Merit award for Magnetic Movie at Imagine Science Film Festival, New York
2009 ACE Lottery Award
2009 AV Festival + Northern Lights co-commission
2009 Animasivo, Mexico
2008 Hirshhorn Museum, Washington, purchase of Magnetic Movie for permanent collection
2008 Centre Pompidou Collection, Paris, purchase of Brilliant Noise
2008 British Animation Awards, London. Awarded Best Film at the Cutting Edge
2008 Arcadi, Paris
2007 An Animate Projects commission for Channel 4 in association with Arts Council England

Selected Lectures / Presentations / Duties

2014 Prix Ars Electronica Jury for Computer Animation / Film / VFX
2014 Hamburg International Short Film Festival Jury
2014 Resonate Festival, Belgrade, Serbia
2013 Ars Electronica Festival, Linz, Austria. Symposium: ‘Expanded Digital Animation: Mapping an unlimited landscape’.
2013 Keynote Speakers at Nw/Thn: Documenting, Publishing and Disseminating Objects and Experiences Symposium. University of Sussex, UK.
2012 Kontraste Festival, Krems, Austria
2011 Changing Landscapes, Alaska Design Forum, Anchorage, Fairbanks and Juneau, Alaska.
2010 Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden, Washington DC, USA
Ongoing university and college lectures + multiple panels for art commissions and awards.  

Selected Features/Reviews

2014 HOLO Magazine, CA/USA Semiconductor, The (New) Age of Discovery,
2014 Guardian Guide Review
2013 Film Comment, USA  Music of the Spheres
2011 Aesthetica, Worlds in the Making
2011 The Wire Worlds in the Making 
2011 Creators Project – video interview
2011 Guardian Guide
2011 Guardian, Art and Science collide at Worlds in the Making
2009 Wonderland Magazine, UK Semiconductor
2008 The Washington Post, USA What Powered a Magnetic Attraction
2008 Liberation, Paris Semiconductor fait planer une ombre
2008 Shots Magazine Field Work
2007 Vertigo, UK Strange and Familiar
2007 Filmwaves Background, Foreground...
2007 The Wire Worlds in Flux
2007 Neural.it – Worlds in Flux

Publications

2014 Technoetic Arts: A Journal of Speculative Research, Volume 12, 2014, Intellect Journals. Semiconductor’s landscapes as sound-sculptured time- based visualizations by Inge Hinterwaldner.
2014 Earth Sound Earth Signal, Douglas Kahn. UC Press.
2013 Moving Image Review & Art Journal, Volume 2 Number 2, Intellect Journals. The meta-physics of data: Philosophical science in Semiconductor’s animated videos by Lilly Husbands
2011 Watch Me Move, Barbican, UK
2009 Animation in Process, Andrew Selby, Laurence King Publishing
2008 Animation: an interdisciplinary journal, Volume 3 Number 2, Sage. Nervous Light Planes by Verina Gfader.
2007 Processing, Casey Reas, MIT Press

Selected Broadcast

2012 Frankenstein’s Moon, BBC Radio 4
2010 The Strand, BBC World Service
2010 Wonders of the Solar System, BBC2
2008 Culture Show interview + screening, BBC2
2007 Animate TV, Channel 4